Study about influence to root uptake by supplying of radiocesium to deeper mineral soil by stemflow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Imamura Naohiro  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30732383)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 樹幹流 / 深部浸透 / 経根吸収 / 安定同位体セシウム / 細根 / 細根量 / 交換態の放射性セシウム / 根元周り
Outline of Research at the Start
福島原発事故から9年が経過した現在においても、樹体内の放射性セシウム濃度が増加傾向の森林が存在する。樹木による放射性セシウムの吸収メカニズムを明らかにすることは、樹体内の放射性セシウム濃度を予測する上で欠かすことができない情報である。本研究は、樹木に吸収されやすい土壌中の「溶存態と交換態の放射性セシウム」に着目する。これら溶存態と交換態の放射性セシウムが、樹木根圏への水と物質の集中的な流入経路である「樹幹流」によって土壌深部へ供給され、それら土壌深部の溶存態と交換態の放射性セシウムが、樹体内の放射性セシウム濃度変化に寄与していることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stemflow contained more dissolved radioactive cesium than suspended radioactive cesium. In Konara oak trees with a lot of stemflow, the amount of dissolved and exchangeable radioactive cesium in the soil was high at the location where stemflow flowed into the soil. Whereas the vertical distribution of dissolved radioactive cesium in the soil was constant, exchangeable radioactive cesium was high in the soil surface layer. This suggested that radioactive cesium had been supplied to the soil surface layers by factors other than stemflow. Furthermore, since oak trees were estimated to absorb radioactive cesium from the soil surface, the absorption of radioactive cesium by trees was not only influenced by the supply of radioactive cesium to the soil by stemflow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、樹木近傍の放射性セシウムの供給源である樹幹流に着目し、樹木に吸収される溶存態と交換態の放射性セシウムの分布と吸収の解明を目的に取り組まれた課題である。本成果は、土壌から樹木への放射性セシウム吸収メカニズムの解明に繋がるため、土壌から樹木への放射性セシウムの吸収を低下させる技術の開発に繋がる可能性がある。このことは、事故から10年以上経過した現在でも、しいたけ原木の出荷制限や林業の停滞が続いている福島の森林・林業の復興に貢献できると考えられる。