Development of a sediment transport model integrating the tsunami attenuation effects of forest trees and the dynamics of sand on the forest floor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2021-2022)
Forest Research and Management Organization (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Ako  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 助教 (40842498)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植生被覆 / 海岸林床 / 津波 / 土砂移動モデル / 水理実験
Outline of Research at the Start
海岸防災林は、津波襲来時において水位・流速の低減や漂流物・土砂の捕捉など効果を発揮するが、洗掘などによる流木化は被害を拡大させる恐れがあり、防災・減災機能として林床の安定性が重要である。津波に対するリスク評価において、林木(樹冠や幹)による減災効果に関する数値シミュレーションを用いた研究が進む一方、林床植生、地形、生育基盤盛土など実際の海岸防災林林床の安定性を反映させた土砂移動モデルはない。本研究では、実際の海岸防災林床を用いて林床植生の被覆度と砂の粒径構成による効果を明らかにする水理実験を実施し、林木による津波減衰効果を組み込んだ土砂移動モデルの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the sediment trapping effect of vegetation on the coastal forest floor, a sediment mobile bed experiment was conducted using silica sand, a vegetation model, sand from an actual coastal forest, and vegetation from the actual forest floor. Waves were generated by bore waves that reproduced the turbulence caused by the tsunami tip, and by steady currents that simulated the passage of a tsunami. Actual samples were collected from Iwaki Beach in Akita Prefecture, Futtsu Beach in Chiba Prefecture, and Komatsu Beach.
Sediment transport decreased exponentially with vegetation cover. The sediment transport rate increased when vegetation cover was small and the vegetation was washed out due to the development of scour, indicating that the sediment trapping effect of vegetation is not only dependent on the amount of cover and leaf trapping, but also on the amount and distribution of rhizomes, which prevent the development of scour.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とした海岸林を防災・減災機能を最大限発揮する健全な林帯を造成していくには,林床の洗堀防止に加え,土砂を捕捉する場(堆積場)となる環境づくりが望まれる.本研究において植生の土砂捕捉効果を定量化することにより,海岸林周辺の植生をどのように維持管理することが林床の土砂流出を防止し安定した基盤づくりの基礎となる研究である.今回の研究で得られた植生の土砂捕捉効果をより多様な植生および砂粒径(土質)に適用することでより詳細かつローカルな条件に対応した被害想定や防災・減災効果を発揮する海岸防災林帯の維持・管理の指針を示すことが可能となる.