Environmentally friendly process to develop nanocellulose-based composite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Shuji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (80756453)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノセルロース / エマルション / 複合材料
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに申請者が確立している完全水系プロセスにより、有機溶媒や高エネルギーを必要としない手法で均一なナノセルロース/樹脂複合材料の調製を目的とする。木質資源由来ナノセルロースを用い、3年間で複合材料調製条件・物性評価技術の確立を目指した基礎的研究を行う。ナノセルロースの実用化を見据えた本学術研究により、木質資源による新たな産業創出の基盤技術を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanocellulose, a naturally-occurring nanofibril, is a promising candidate material for applications in polymer composites. However, mixing nanocelluloses with polymers is generally difficult, and we need organic solvents for the homogeneous mixing. Here, we develop a simple but robust approach to prepare homogeneous nanocellulose/polymer composite materials, through an aqueous process. Nanocellulose was homogeneously dispersed in the polymer matrix, and the composite showed high optical transparency. Stiffness and strength of the polymer increased after the addition of the nanocellulose. However, the composite became brittle, which needs to be improved in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
循環型素材であるナノセルロースを補強繊維とすることで高機能プラスチック系材料の開発が期待できます。また、ナノセルロースの補強により、高強度化にともなうプラスチック使用量削減が見込めますので、二酸化炭素排出量削減への貢献も期待できます。また、本複合材料調製技術は、ナノセルロースの乳化能を利用した独自の手法であり、ナノファイバーの界面科学的理解を深める研究成果です。また、本研究は農学と材料工学の異分野融合型研究であり、今後の材料開発イノベーションの誘発も期待できます。