Study for structural utilization of Birch with FEM and DIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Murakami Satoru  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林産試験場, 研究主任 (40718582)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシラカンバ / ダケカンバ / 集成材 / 有限要素解析 / 弾性常数 / 画像相関法 / 有限要素法 / ヤング率 / カンバ
Outline of Research at the Start
シラカンバ、ダケカンバのヤング率、強度等の基礎的物性値を明らかにした上で、解析的にそれら2樹種の構造材としての利用方法を検討するシステムを構築する。具体的にはシラカンバ、ダケカンバの無欠点小試験体による引張、圧縮試験でヤング率、強度を明らかにし、上記2樹種のラミナを最外層に配置した集成材の性能を、
①コンピューターシミュレーション上で性能を予測する有限要素解析(FEA)の結果
②実験時のひずみ分布を詳細に把握できる画像相関法(DIC)の結果
を組み合わせて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The physical properties of white birch and Erman's birch were determined through experiments. Finite element analysis was employed to simulate the bending performance of glued laminated timber (GLT) using white birch and Erman's birch for the outer layer. The physical properties obtained from the experiments were incorporated into the finite element analysis. By determining the Young's modulus and strength in each direction, we were able to ascertain the post-yield behavior during the bending test of the GLT. The analytical results were found to be consistent with the experimental results
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでシラカンバ、ダケカンバの弾性常数は明らかでなかった。弾性常数、強度を整備し、かつそれらを利用して構造要素を弾性域を超えた非線形領域まで解析を行ったことに研究意義がある。