Development of wood coating technology through the elucidation of weathering degradation mechanism of coating-wood interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Kanbayashi Toru  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30772024)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords木材 / 塗装 / 気象劣化 / 劣化機構 / 耐候性 / 顕微ラマン分光法 / 細胞壁 / 木材保護塗料 / 木材細胞壁
Outline of Research at the Start
木材に塗装を施すことで、太陽光や雨水などによる気象劣化を抑制できる。しかし、気象因子の完全な遮蔽は困難なため、塗膜/木材界面は徐々に劣化していく。ところが、塗膜下に生じる劣化の微視的解析は難しく、塗膜/木材界面の劣化機構は未だ解明されていない。本研究では、塗装による木材の耐候性能向上および界面劣化機構について、局所化学的・形態学的な観点から明らかにすることで、木材塗装技術の高度化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present work is to determine the weathering degradation behavior of coated wood at the cellular-level using micro-Raman spectroscopy. As a result of the study, changes in the chemical components in the region of coating/wood interface of wood coated with penetrating type and film-forming type finishes during artificial weathering could be visualized. Effect of surface property of substrate wood on the weatherability of wood preservative coating was also investigated. As a result, surface roughening treatment was effective in increasing its performance and the performance depended on the surface roughness of substrate wood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
塗装木材の気象劣化は主に塗膜/木材界面で進行するとされるが、微小な塗膜/木材界面領域において局所的な劣化反応を解析することは技術的に困難であった。本研究にて新たな分析手法として顕微ラマン分光法を適用したことで塗膜/木材界面における気象劣化挙動が明らかとなり、塗装木材の気象劣化機構の全容解明の進展に資する点で学術的に意義深いと考えられる。また、塗装木材の性能向上に効果的な基材表面性状に関する知見は、塗装技術の更なる高度化に貢献し得る点で、社会的にも意義があると考えている。