Clarification of the tribology property in wood by "In-situ observation of contact interface"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research Institution独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター)
Principal Investigator
Iida Ryuichi  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター), 能力開発院, 助教 (20803448)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords木材 / 摩擦 / 潤滑 / 接触界面 / 摩擦係数 / 摩擦速度 / 凝着 / その場観察 / トライボロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
木材が他の物体と接触し相対運動する条件は,摩擦,摩耗および潤滑が混合した条件となる。この摩擦,摩耗,潤滑による木材のトライボロジー特性は,木材の組織的構造や木材中の水分,潤滑物質の介在などの影響により接触界面の状態が刻々と変化する。そこで,本研究は,木材のトライボロジー特性解明のため,木材が他の物体と接触し相対運動を行う際の接触界面を観察し続ける“その場観察”の手法を用いて,木材のトライボロジー特性を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tribological properties of wood, including friction, wear, and lubrication phenomena, are complex,because of the changing the state of the contact interface between wood and other materials. Therefore, this research focused on the state of the contact interface by the method of in-situ observation when wood and metal are in contact. As a result, it was found that the frictional behavior of wood was affected by a large deformation of the wood cells, and by a rise in the temperature of the wood itself. Furthermore, it was found that the frictional behavior was affected by the viscosity of the lubricant under the condition that the lubricant intervened.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木材のトライボロジー特性は,木材の変形を伴う接触界面の状態変化の影響を受けることが示唆されていたものの,その影響は詳細に検討されていない。本研究課題による成果は,観察手法を含めて,木材の摩擦・摩耗・潤滑特性を明らかにするための基礎となると考えられる。また,木材の高機能化を目指す加工技術開発の一部にトライボロジー現象を利用した技術開発が国内外で行われている。それら加工技術の更なる高度化に向けても本研究成果は資することができると考えられる。