Development of a method for monitoring fish spawning events using environmental DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021-2022)
Yamaguchi University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Satsuki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (80867656)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境DNA / 産卵 / 精子 / マアジ / アユ / 舞鶴湾 / 産卵行動 / 地先産卵
Outline of Research at the Start
繁殖は種や個体群の存続において最重要のライフイベントであるため、希少種や水産対象種では繁殖生態に関する知識は資源量の維持・管理に不可欠な情報となる。本研究では、水圏生物の検出手法として近年急速に発展してきた環境DNA分析を応用し、魚類の産卵行動がいつ・どこで・どれだけ行われたかを効果的に検出するためのアプローチ法を新たに提案することを目指す。具体的には、まずマアジを用いた水槽実験により産卵行動に伴う環境DNA量の特異的変動を明らかにする。次に、モデルケースとして舞鶴湾におけるマアジの地先産卵の検証に取り組み、野外における水産重要種の繁殖生態の解明に対する本手法の有用性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As reproduction is one of the most important life events for macroorganisms, knowledge of reproductive ecology is essential information for maintaining and managing rare species and commercially important aquatic species. In this study, we applied environmental DNA (eDNA) analysis, which has rapidly developed in recent years as a method for assessing aquatic biodiversity, to develop a non-invasive and effective method for detecting fish spawning behaviour simply by sampling water. As a result, we observed a significant increase in eDNA concentration during spawning due to sperm released from males, and the characteristic dynamics of sperm-derived eDNA were revealed. Furthermore, we successfully estimated the timing and location of the spawning of Japanese horse mackerel (Trachurus japonicus) in Maizuru Bay using an eDNA-based spawning survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで直接的な捕獲や観察が必須であった魚類の産卵調査において、水を汲むだけで非侵襲的かつ効果的に産卵の発生や規模を推定する手法を新たに提供することができた。また、これまで種多様性を評価する手法として発展してきた環境DNA分析技術において、対象種の行動を検出する手法としての新たな展開を提示し、さらなる技術開発を促進するものとなったと考えられる。