Survival strategies and potential pathogenicity of H. pylori in aquatic environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Michiko  高知大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (40868189)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsピロリ菌 / Helicobacter pylori / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 水圏環境 / 生存戦略 / 病原性
Outline of Research at the Start
Helicobacter pyloriは、胃潰瘍や胃癌のリスク要因として知られるらせん状細菌であり、その増殖は動物の胃内でのみ可能であると考えられてきた。一方で、H. pylori由来のDNAやRNAが、海洋をはじめとする水圏環境から検出される事例が報告されている。このことから、水圏環境中にはH. pyloriおよびHelicobacter属菌がなんらかの状態で存在しているものと推察されるが、これらが病原性を有しているのか、その生態については明らかになっていない。本研究ではH. pylori様細菌の水圏環境中における性状、生存戦略、ならびに潜在的病原性を網羅的に解析することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A detection PCR system targeting virulence genes of H. pylori was established and applied to aquatic samples. In addition, the whole genome sequence of a clinical strain of H. pylori was successfully determined by combining short- and long-read sequencing. As a result of multi-locus-sequence-typing (MLST) analysis, it was found that six housekeeping genes, except one, were not classified to the existing ST number. Then, we changed some parts of research plan from the original versionn and focused on restriction-modification system which is one of the survival strategies of H. pylori against phage invasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ピロリ菌は世界人口の半数以上が保菌しており、多くは幼少期に感染するとされている。ピロリ菌の感染経路として経口・糞口感染が示唆されていることからも、天然の水圏環境が本菌の感染経路においてリザーバーの役割を果たしている可能性も推察されるが、その実態は明らかになっていないのが現状である。本研究では、水圏環境でピロリ菌のモニタリングを行うための検出系を構築した。加えて、臨床由来株の全ゲノム配列を決定し、公共データベースに登録した。本成果を手がかりとして、ピロリ菌がどのような生存戦略を有しているのか解析を進めたい。