Study on interaction of a red alga Neopyropia yezoensis and epiphytic bacteria via indole acetic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences (2022)
Kumamoto University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Ryuya  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 水産領域, 任期付研究員 (00849086)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスサビノリ / インドール-3-酢酸 / 付着細菌 / 海藻 / インドール酢酸 / Neptunomonas / 遺伝子 / 紅藻 / 成長促進
Outline of Research at the Start
スサビノリ付着細菌は宿主であるノリの成長を促進し、植物ホルモンであるインドール-3-酢酸(IAA)を合成する。しかし、スサビノリにおけるIAAの機能や付着細菌におけるIAA合成機構は不明であった。本研究ではスサビノリ共生細菌のIAA合成に着目し、スサビノリ付着細菌のIAA代謝に関係する遺伝子の分離、各種培養条件におけるIAA合成遺伝子の発現の比較、共培養系におけるスサビノリ成長促進効果の評価を行うことで、スサビノリと細菌の共生機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two synthetic enzymes, tryptophan monooxygenase (iaaM gene) and indoleacetamide hydrogenase (gatA gene), were isolated from the genome of the bacterium Neptunomonasp.BPy-1. These genes exhibited a constant expression in the presence or absence of tryptophan. The absence of IAA accumulation in the culture medium without tryptophan and the dependence of IAA synthesis on tryptophan concentration in the medium indicate that IAA is synthesised immediately when tryptophan is supplied externally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、スサビノリ付着細菌よりインドール酢酸(IAA)合成遺伝子を分離し、その遺伝子が恒常的に発現することを明らかにした。また、付着細菌はIAAを合成・分解するなどして適正な濃度に調整し、海藻の生育に対して影響を与える可能性を示唆した。これらの研究成果はノリ養殖における安定生産や品質改善技術への応用が期待される。