Project/Area Number |
20K15584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2022-2023) The University of Tokyo (2021) University of the Ryukyus (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 両側回遊 / 腹足類 / 浮遊幼生 / 環境変動 / 生物地理 / 幼生分散 / 集団遺伝 / DNAバーコーディング / 次世代シーケンサー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
産業革命以降,地球温暖化・海洋酸性化が進み,沿岸に棲息する底生生物への影響が懸念されている.一方,海洋で生活環の一部を過ごす通し回遊を行う河川性無脊椎動物については,地球温暖化・海洋酸性化への応答に関する知見が少なく,回遊種が卓越する島嶼河川生態系への影響はよく分かっていない.本研究課題では,海洋での浮遊幼生期をもつ通し回遊性無脊椎動物が地球温暖化・海洋酸性化にどのように応答するのかを予測するため,炭酸カルシウムの殻をもつ回遊性貝類をモデル生物群として,幼生飼育,野外生態調査および幼生メタバーコーディング解析により検証し,島嶼河川生態系における将来的な環境リスクを評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Understanding the effects of global environmental changes such as global warming and ocean acidification on aquatic organisms is crucial for assessing future ecological and environmental risks. In this study, I aimed to investigate potential responses of gastropods to global environmental changes, focusing on their amphidromous life cycles, through field surveys, rearing experiments, and molecular analysis. I examined the geographic distribution of amphidromous neritid species (Gastropoda: Neritimorpha) in Japan and other Indo-Pacific regions to estimate their potential dispersal abilities. DNA barcoding analysis of Indo-Pacific species, including juveniles, was conducted to compile reference data. Additionally, optimal environmental conditions during the early life history were investigated through larval rearing analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
両側回遊性貝類について,幼生分散,生物地理および種分類に関する情報を総括し,各種の自然史情報を蓄積した.本研究は両側回遊性無脊椎動物が卓越する熱帯・亜熱帯島嶼河川生態系における地球環境変動の影響を考慮する上で重要な基礎データとなり得る.また、日本の南西諸島を含む熱帯・亜熱帯島嶼河川生態系ではRDB掲載種を含め,希少種が多く存在し,各種の地球環境変動に対する応答を予測することは,将来的な同生態系の保全に貢献する知見を蓄積することに繋がる.