Life cycle stage transition in the tiny phytoplankton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kazumasa  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 助教 (20778401)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物プランクトン / 生活史 / 世代交代 / パルマ藻 / ボリド藻 / セルソーティング / 増殖 / 生存戦略 / 栄養細胞 / 二形態性生活史 / セルソーター / 環境順応 / ピコ藻類
Outline of Research at the Start
ピコ藻類(細胞直径が3 μmにも満たない極微小な単細胞藻類)の生活史として,休眠期の報告はあったが,栄養細胞期は単に細胞分裂による増殖を繰り返すと考えられてきた.しかし,ピコ藻類の一種でシリカの殻を持つパルマ藻の生活史中には,殻を持つ細胞以外にも,無殻で鞭毛を持つ細胞や,オルガネラ数が増大した細胞が確認され,それらの一部は増殖能を有することがわかってきた.これは,1種のピコ藻類が環境条件の変化に応じて生活史期を転換し,まるで別生物かのように形態を変化させ増殖し得ることを示唆している.本研究では,パルマ藻の生活史の実態,具体的には,各生活史期の適応環境と遺伝子発現パターンの違いの解明に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some bolidophytes have two stages in their life cycle: a non-motile stage with a siliceous cell wall, and a naked motile stage. To reveal the physiological differences between the two stages and the mechanism of stage transition, we analyzed the characteristics of the culture strains. Based on the differences in chloroplast autofluorescence intensity between the two stages, we established a method to distinguish the stages using a cell sorter. The strains were classified into two types: strains without the motile stage and strains with the motile stage, suggesting that stage transitions are not induced, at least under the culture conditions used in this study. In addition, the growth rate analysis revealed differences in the adaptation to light intensity between the two stages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物プランクトンの多くは栄養世代が1つで,世代交代をするグループは例外と考えられてきた.しかし近年,多様な系統において世代交代の現象が見出されており,それらの生物が世代交代をする意義や仕組みの解明が求められている.本研究で対象としたパルマ藻は,寒冷海域の基礎生産者としての重要性が示されつつある生物である.本生物には不動性と遊泳性の2つのステージの存在が知られていたものの,両ステージの培養株中の動態や生理学的な違いは不明であった.本研究では培養株中の両ステージの出現動態を長期モニタリングすることに成功し,ステージ間の光環境への適応に違いを見出した.