Effects of acid rain and global warming on lake ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Liu Xin  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 研究員 (10843360)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸性化 / 温暖化 / 二次生産 / 動物プランクトン / 生活史特性 / pH / 湖沼生態系 / 琵琶湖 / カイアシ類 / 遊泳速度 / 生存率 / 成長時間 / 湖沼 / 致死pH / 呼吸速度 / 代謝速度 / 枝角類 / 水圏酸性化 / 地球温暖化 / 淡水生態系
Outline of Research at the Start
人為的活動増加による地球温暖化及び酸性雨による湖沼酸性化が湖沼生態系に深刻な影響を及ぼす可能性がある。地球温暖化が湖沼酸性化に与える環境影響リスクを理解するためには、それらの複合影響が水生生物の生理的応答に与える影響を評価することが重要である。動物プランクトンは環境要因に敏感であるため、環境変動の指標として用いることができる。本研究では、pHの異なる湖沼から主要な動物プランクトンを採集し、様々な温度とpH条件でそれらの成長と代謝速度を測定し、温度上昇によって低pH耐性がどのように変動するのか明らかにする。これによって将来的な酸性雨と温暖化の複合影響が動物プランクトン生産に与える影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the lethal acidity and physiological response of freshwater zooplankton under different water temperature conditions, clarified the effects of acidification on their somatic and population growth. Although the physiological responses of zooplankton under acidic conditions varied among species, acidification may have a negative impact on copepod population growth. Conversely, the high mortality rate of zooplankton under low pH was mitigated at higher temperatures compared to lower temperatures. These results indicate that the lethal acidity for zooplankton depends on temperature. Lake acidification could affect the population composition of zooplankton, potentially influencing higher trophic level organisms through changes in the composition of lower trophic level organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水圏生態系においては、人為的影響による海洋酸性化と温暖化がもたらす影響評価に関する研究も既に数多く行われている。しかし多くの場合、これらは個別に評価されており、それらの相互作用を調べた研究は国内外を問わず極めて少ない。本研究は水温上昇が低pH耐性に与える影響を評価する点において、これらのギャップを埋める重要な役割を担っている。本研究は水温上昇が動物プランクトンのpH耐性に与える影響を明らかにした初めての研究であり、環境変動に対する動物プランクトンの生理的応答に関する新知見を得たものである。本研究成果によって、人為的な水域の酸性化と温暖化が水域生態系に与える影響を評価することができるようになる。