Development of prediction system for egg quality of bluefin tuna based on deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Terayama Kei  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 准教授 (50789328)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵質評価 / クロマグロ / 深層学習 / 卵質予測 / 太平洋クロマグロ / ふ化予測 / 種苗生産 / 可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
種苗生産において卵質を早期に判断し予測することは重要な課題であるものの,特にクロマグロの卵質予測および予測に必要な指標の研究はほとんど進んでいない.また,一般にこれまで卵の「形態」は客観的な定量化が難しいため卵質評価(予測)の指標として十分に活用が進んでいなかった.本研究では,クロマグロの産卵直後の画像と付随する発生学的解析データに対して,深層学習を用いることでこれまで難しかった「形態」を取り入れた卵質予測手法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Egg quality evaluation is an important issue in fish seed production. However, research on indices necessary for egg quality prediction in Pacific bluefin tuna has not progressed sufficiently, and few egg quality evaluation methods have been conducted, especially focusing on the apparent morphology. In this study, we worked on the development of a new method for estimating egg quality (normal hatching rate and survival days without feeding) from only egg images immediately after spawning using deep learning. Data on egg images immediately after spawning and hatching were collected, and a prediction model using a convolutional neural network was trained. As a result, the prediction was successfully made with an accuracy of 0.856 for normal hatching rate that exceeded that of aquaculture researchers. Furthermore, a system for egg quality evaluation was also developed for bulk egg images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、太平洋クロマグロの卵質が産卵直後の画像のみから推定可能であることが示された。これにより、卵質が良いと期待される卵のみを利用することでより効率的な種苗生産に繋がることが期待される。また、本研究は、太平洋クロマグロに限らず、深層学習による魚の卵質評価が可能であることを示唆している。他の魚種でも同様の予測モデルを構築することで、高精度な卵質評価が可能になり、より効率的な種苗生産につながることが期待される。