Clarification of species diversity and biomass of Rhizaria, a key group in ocean material cycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yasuhide  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (70830735)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放散虫 / フェオダリア / ケルコゾア / DNAメタバーコーディング / 単細胞PCR / 単細胞動物プランクトン / 海洋生物 / バイオミネラリゼーション / ファエオダリア / リザリア / 環境DNA
Outline of Research at the Start
環境DNA分析や生態系モデルなどで海洋生態系の変化をモニタリングする為には、各種のDNA配列とバイオマスに関する情報が必須である。しかし、海洋生態系において高いバイオマスを持つ事が示唆されているリザリア類についてはこの情報が欠落している為、従来の研究ではリザリア類を介した物質循環・食物網の経路が考慮されておらず、この経路の影響が過小評価されている可能性がある。
本研究では自然環境中におけるリザリア類の種組成とバイオマスを解明し、さらに今後の海洋生態系モデルと環境DNA分析による種組成モニタリングに組み込める情報を充実させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic information concerning the DNA sequence and biomass of each organism is essential for observing changes in marine ecosystems, but such information is lacking for Rhizaria, suggested to have high biomass in marine ecosystems. Previous studies have not taken into account the material cycle and food web pathways through Rhizaria, and the impact of these pathways may have been underestimated. Considering this background, this study aimed to elucidate the species diversity, distribution and abundance of Rhizaria in the natural environment. We successfully accumulated new knowledge on the basic biological knowledge of Rhizaria and published some papers concerning the species diversity and ecology of this group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってリザリア類に属する新たなグループや他の生物との共生関係などに関する新知見が得られ、種多様性と生態に関する情報が大幅に増強された。また、主に水中カメラの画像解析などにより、定量データも蓄積されている。このような形態情報、生態情報、DNAデータおよび定量データにより、これまで謎に包まれていたリザリア類を種レベルで同定する事が可能となったため、今後海洋における環境DNA分析などを進める際には従来よりも種同定の精度が高い情報が得られる。また、得られた最新の知見は一般書でも公表しているため、SDGsに関連する普及教育活動としても社会的意義があると言える。