What kind of larval fish survive? : 3D tracking experiment for small pelagic fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masahiro  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(廿日市), 研究員 (00781832)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生活史戦略 / 浮魚類 / 進化 / 水産資源管理 / 行動 / マサバ / 浮魚 / メソコスム実験 / 捕食実験 / 成長戦略 / 成長率 / 運動能力 / 仔稚魚 / 行動解析 / 成長速度 / 3D行動解析 / マイワシ
Outline of Research at the Start
水産資源を適切に管理するためには、仔魚や稚魚の段階で「どんな個体が、なぜ生き残るか?」を理解することが鍵となる。これまでの研究から「成長の速い個体は生き残り易い」ことが明らかになってきた。その理由は「成長が速ければ運動能力も高いため」と信じられてきたが、それを検証した研究は存在しない。本研究では、マサバ・マイワシ・カタクチイワシの仔稚魚について、個体の運動能力に基づいた「成長-生残パラダイム」を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationships between growth rate and swimming performance were tested on three small pelagic fishes (chub mackerel, Japanese anchovy, Japanese sardine). As predicted form previous field studies, positive growth-locomotor relationships were detected in all of the three species. However, the relationships were quite complicated. In chub mackerel, growth-locomotor relationship was non-linear. In case of Japanese anchovy, positive relationships were evident at 22°C but no significant relationships were detected under 26°C and 16°C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、知見が限られた外洋性魚類を用いた実験を通じて、あらゆる動物群の中で初めて成長速度と運動能力の正相関関係を報告したものであり、生態学・進化学の発展に資するものである。また、サバ・イワシ類の生活史初期における成長速度と運動能力の関係の実態は、これまでに全く検証がなく、謎に包まれていた。この関係性が初めて詳細に明らかになったことで、水産学上の重要な課題である、加入量予測の高精度化にも大きく貢献する。