Are fishing ports in the inner bay incubators for harmful/toxic Phytoplankton?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Environment, Agriculture and Fisheries, Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keigo  地方独立行政法人大阪府立環境農林水産総合研究所(環境研究部、食と農の研究部及び水産研究部), その他部局等, 総括研究員 (80503937)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAlexandrium catenella / 個体群形成 / シスト / 発芽 / 流動 / 海水交換 / 有害・有毒プランクトン / 漁港 / 大規模ブルーム / 発芽動態
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦の麻痺性貝毒による二枚貝毒化は年々規模を拡大している。大阪湾の主たる麻痺性貝毒原因種であるAlexandrium tamarenseは、湾内、特に漁港で高密度かつ大規模な赤潮を形成する。内湾や漁港は静穏な海域であり、強度に閉鎖された環境が本種の培養庫の様になっていると推測される。本研究では、これまで評価されなかった漁港の培養作用が内湾の有毒プランクトン大規模ブルームに及ぼす影響を評価するため、漁港内でのシストの発芽動態、個体群形成機構を解明する。さらに流動解析で本湾への供給機構を解明する。これらにより大阪湾で大規模ブルームが形成される要因を探るとともに、将来的な抑止施策構築の基盤に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the contribution of fishing ports to the proliferation of toxic and harmful plankton in the inner bay, a study was conducted at the Sakai-Dejima fishing port located in the inner part of Osaka Bay. We compared the occurrence of the toxic dinofragellate Alexandrium catenella and environment inside and outside the fishing port, and confirmed its potential for earlier proliferation inside the port than outside. On the other hand, cyst accumulation levels were lower than in the main bay, and analysis of ADCP data revealed outflow/inflow patterns in wind direction/velocity and tides, which were applied to cell dynamics to explain diurnal increases and decreases in cell density in the fishing port. These results indicate that the inflow from the main bay and the environment in the port are more important than the amount of cysts for the growth of plankton in the port, and that groups of plankton that proliferate on a large scale in the port may re-flow into the main bay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、漁港での有害・有毒プランクトンの大規模な増殖が漁港内に蓄積したシストを起源としたものではなく、本湾から流入したシードポピュレーションが漁港内の公定な環境下で大規模に増殖し、さらに本湾に再流出することが明らかになった。すなわち、漁港の初期増殖域としての役割が解明されたことで、漁港の環境を有害・有毒プランクトンの増殖に不適な環境に改善することより、有害・有毒プランクトンへの集中的な対応と防除対策の可能性が広がる。