Investigation of higher visual circuit of telencephalon in fish and searches for visual stimulation attractive for fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAGIO Hanako  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(農), 特任助教 (80848309)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視覚 / 魚 / ニューロン / 大脳 / マハゼ / ゼブラフィッシュ / 神経回路 / ハゼ / メダカ / 視覚回路 / 視覚機能 / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
学術界や水産業界において魚の視覚への関心が高まっているものの、網膜から大脳に至る視覚路が調べられた魚種は少なく、視覚情報処理については未解明の部分が多い。申請者は視覚路を2つもつ魚もいるが、漁業対象魚の多くは1つだけもつ可能性が高いことをこれまでに明らかにした。大脳に到達した視覚情報は大脳内で更に処理されると考えられるが、そのような回路は全く不明である。そこで、魚の大脳高次視覚回路の解明を行うとともに、視覚性ニューロンがどのような視覚刺激に応答するのかを調べる。また、視覚路が2つの魚と1つの魚の視覚路機能を比較することで、なぜ魚は視覚路を1つだけもつような進化を遂げたのかがわかる可能性もある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the academia and the fisheries industries are getting interested in the vision of fish, visual pathways from the retina to the telencephalon have been studied only in a small number of fish species, and higher-order visual circuits and their functions in fish are unknown. We investigated the visual circuitries including the higher-order visual circuits in fish, and discovered similarities with mammals. We succeeded in challenging the analyses of visual functions, which have been limited to the retina and mesencephalon around the world, by recording higher-order diencephalic and telencephalic neuronal responses. Furthermore, we have almost established the experimental system for presenting visual stimuli that can be applied to fish for fisheries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚は進化の過程で視覚路が2つから1つになり独自の視覚路の進化を遂げた一方、2つの視覚路をもつ哺乳類と共通している点も多くあることがわかり新しい学術的知見が得られた。また、本研究により世界中で網膜や中脳視蓋にとどまっていた視覚機能解析をより高次な視覚機能解析を行うことを可能にし、魚の視覚機能の解明がより前進することが期待できる。確立できた漁業対象魚にも適用可能な視覚刺激呈示実験系を用いて、ニューロン応答の強い視覚刺激などを見つけ、魚に効果的な視覚刺激を反映した餌や擬餌開発による水産業への貢献が期待できる。