Development of a low lipid-accumulating mutant and its metabolic analysis in microalga Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yuichi  神戸大学, 先端バイオ工学研究センター, 特命助教 (70791903)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微細藻類 / クラミドモナス / バイオ燃料 / グリセリド / メタボローム解析 / 油脂
Outline of Research at the Start
微細藻類は光合成により二酸化炭素を固定して油脂を多量に合成する。光合成的に生成する炭素源を油脂として蓄積するのではなく別の物質の合成に利用できれば、その生産性は飛躍的に向上すると思われる。それには油脂の合成不全を起こした油脂「低」蓄積変異株を遺伝子組換えの宿主として利用する生産戦略が考えられる。本研究は、この生産戦略の学術的基盤を構築することを目指し、微細緑藻クラミドモナスの油脂「低」蓄積変異株を育種する。油脂含有率低下の影響を代謝レベル・遺伝子レベルで解明することで、油脂「低」蓄積変異株の利用可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microalgae accumulate lipids (glycerolipids) under nitrogen deficient conditions by fixing atmospheric CO2. By using the green alga Chlamydomonas reinhardtii as a model, this study developed low lipid-accumulating mutants via random mutagenesis, and analyzed the lipid accumulation mechanism in microalgae. In LL-1, one of the low lipid-accumulating mutants, fatty acid synthesis was induced by nitrogen deficiency as usual, while glycerolipid content did not increase and few lipid droplets were formed in the cells. Availability of low lipid-accumulating mutants in producing valuable compounds other than lipids was also examined by metabolic analysis of the LL-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微細藻類における油脂蓄積誘導の分子メカニズムは十分解明されていなかった。本研究は、ランダム変異導入によって油脂低蓄積株を作製してその原因遺伝子を特定することで、油脂蓄積誘導に関わる因子を新たに特定した。特に、本研究で獲得された変異株はグリセリドの誘導蓄積が完全に失われていたことから、今後本変異株の解析をさらに進めることによって微細緑藻のグリセリド合成誘導に寄与する分子メカニズムを明らかにすることが期待できる。