Verification of the effects of long-term leptin administration on gonad development in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionRegional Fish Institute, Ltd (R&D Division) (2022-2023)
Kyushu University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ohga Hirofumi  リージョナルフィッシュ株式会社(研究開発部), 研究開発部, 主任研究員 (60792299)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレプチン分泌動態 / 生殖腺刺激ホルモン分泌調節 / レプチンによる摂食調節と性機能調節 / 初回成熟 / ELISA / レプチンによる食欲調節 / 血中レプチン濃度 / 組換えレプチン / 生体投与 / GSI / 生殖腺発達 / レプチンによるGTH分泌調節 / レプチン / 完全養殖 / ホルモン投与
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪細胞より分泌されるレプチンは、生体のエネルギー代謝調節を行う一方、体内エネルギーの貯蔵量を生殖系に伝えることで、性成熟開始のタイミング決定に直接的な影響を与える。レプチンの投与は生殖内分泌軸(BPG-axis)の活性化を促進し、思春期発達(初回成熟)を早期に誘導することが哺乳類で知られているが、同様の制御機構が魚類にも存在するのか研究例がない。本申請課題では、マサバを有用海産魚種のモデルとして、レプチンがBPG-axisの活性化に与える影響について、組換えホルモンの大量合成法の開発、血中濃度測定系の開発、細胞組織学的な解析および生体投与試験を通して明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of leptin, a nutritional information hormone, on regulation of reproductive function in chub mackerel. We developed an ELISA to measure serum leptin concentration and investigated the secretion dynamics after feeding. Two hours after feeding, the fed group showed significantly higher leptin levels than the non-fed group. This suggests that leptin is involved in feeding regulation in this species. Recombinant leptin was synthesized using an E. coli expression system. When added to a primary pituitary culture system, the secretion of follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) and luteinizing hormone (LH) was stimulated. Furthermore, cell histological analysis showed that leptin receptors are localized on FSH and LH producing cells in the pituitary gland, indicating that their secretion is under the direct control of leptin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
栄養状態と性機能には密接な関係があり、栄養不良は性機能を強く抑制する。この作用は、肝臓から分泌される栄養情報ホルモンであるレプチンによるものが大きい。一方、魚類のレプチンについては、摂食調節における機能と性機能調節に与える影響の両面において、研究例が少なく不明な点が多い。本研究ではマサバ特異的なELISAにより、本種のレプチンが摂食調節に関与する可能性が示された。また、生殖内分泌軸の中心的なホルモンである生殖腺刺激ホルモンの分泌がレプチンの直接的な支配下にあることを魚類で初めて示した。特に魚類ではFSHの分泌調節機構は明らかになっておらず、その上流制御因子の一つを示した初めての研究例となった。