Role of central natriuretic peptides in invasion into freshwater environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Yukitoshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 客員研究員 (00837601)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウナギ / 変態 / ホルモン / 進化 / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 浸透圧受容器 / 機能分化 / 全ゲノム重複 / 回遊 / 浸透圧調節 / 淡水適応 / 下垂体
Outline of Research at the Start
ウナギの複雑な回遊生態やそれにともなう生理的変化や行動特性の変化は未だあまり明らかになっていない。本研究では、ウナギの脳に発現するナトリウム利尿ペプチド(NP)の中枢機能の同定に挑戦する。
NPは末梢器官においては体液調節作用を示す一方、NPの一種であるCNPは脳に発現するほか、淡水適応に関わる下垂体前葉のプロラクチン発現細胞に強く発現する。本研究では親魚を用いて中枢性CNPの浸透圧調節における役割を調べるとともに、シラスウナギ(稚魚)の淡水適応能の獲得におけるCNPの役割について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified mRNA localization of CNP4 and a newly identified CNP4b in the eel brain, and experimentally revealed their behavioral and physiological functions. When compared to medaka and zebrafish, it was unexpectedly revealed that after the emergence of CNP4b during the evolution of bony fish, there was a temporary functional division between CNP4a and CNP4b, which disappeared in fish that evolved later than eels. These findings were published in Cell and Tissue Research (impact factor: 4.061) and were highly regarded by researchers not only in fisheries science but also in medical and life sciences. Therefore, this study proceeded smoothly for the most part.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚類の進化プロセスに関する基礎的知見が得られた。また、ウナギの保全に関わる知見が得られた。