Studies on tetrodotoxin origin in toxic flatworm: exploration of chemical cue for larval settlement and metamorphosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUO Rei  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (20846050)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテトロドトキシン / フグ毒 / 着底・変態 / ヒラムシ / 共生微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
フグ毒として知られるテトロドトキシンは、フグとは分類学上かけ離れた生物からも次々と検出されており、陸海問わず自然界に広く分布している。しかしながら長年研究されているにも関わらず、どのような生物がどのようにしてフグ毒を生合成しているかは、謎に包まれたままである。本研究では、自然界でフグの毒化に深く関わるフグ毒保有ヒラムシの生活史を人工飼育下で循環させることを目的とする。配合飼料のみを与えた養殖のフグは無毒であるように、無毒給餌の人工飼育下で作出する養殖ヒラムシのフグ毒保有状況を調べることで、フグ毒の起源解明に関する手がかりを得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marine polyclad toxic flatworms constantly contain high concentrations of TTX, and are thought to be one of the animals responsible for the presence of TTX in some marine organisms. The larval development during the planktonic phase and the transition to the benthic juvenile of toxic flatworms has not been well-studied yet. The aim of this project was to identify chemical factors that may have effects on larval settlement and metamorphosis of the flatworm in order to establish an artificial rearing method for the flatworm larvae. We provided insight into the growth of flatworm larvae. In addition, TTX and several analogues such as 5,6,11-trideoxyTTX, monodeoxyTTXs, dideoxyTTXs, and 11-norTTX-6(S)-ol were identified from toxic flatworm extracts using high-resolution liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フグ毒テトロドトキシン(TTX)は最も強力な自然毒の1つであり、数多くの海洋生物に含まれている。食料資源の安全性担保のためには、生態系におけるTTXの起源を明らかにする必要がある。本研究では高濃度のTTXを保有するヒラムシに焦点を当て、TTX関連化合物の保有状況、ならびに発生初期の生活史に関する知見を深めることができた。本研究成果は、海洋生物におけるTTXの起源解明の一助となることが期待される。