Derivation of Optimal Cropping System for Dairy Farming: Constructing a Yield Map Using Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (30756599)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機械学習 / ハイパースペクトル / GIS / 計量経済分析 / 酪農 / 牧草地 / 空間計量経済モデル / リモートセンシング / 圃場区画データ / GPS / 酪農業 / 草地管理 / 収量マップ / 空間計量経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
酪農業において,効率的な生乳生産や安定的な生産体系の確立は喫緊の課題であり,その中で低コストな自給飼料の生産・利用が期待されている.本研究目的は,飼料農地の植生・収量マップを酪農経営の家計調査データと統合し,輪作・草地更新を含めた自給飼料生産の最適な農地管理を酪農経営に基づいて求めることである.牧草地の草種や雑草をハイパースペクトルデータも参照し機械学習で判別し,草地更新や輪作管理による収量や飼料品質への効果の時系列変化を明らかにすること,圃場単位の収量と酪農経営の個票調査を合わせ,農地利用と酪農経営効率性を規模ごとに推定することを目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the cooperation of a local agricultural support organization, a professional staff member acquired accurate vegetation survey data of the pasture, and detailed spectral reflectance characteristics of each grass species and season were captured using a hyperspectral camera. The results of machine learning analysis on the collected data indicated that the vegetation survey could achieve high classification accuracy of up to 97% in certain vegetation conditions. Furthermore, a simulation of machine work efficiency optimization demonstrated the potential for reducing work time by approximately 20%, and numerically illustrated that work time savings could be even more substantial through plot consolidation.Concurrently, econometric analysis was conducted on household-based managerial economic data of dairy farmers to examine labor and productivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酪農業において安定的な自給飼料生産は極めて重要である.その中で,草地の管理は大きな課題となるが,植生調査や植生改善の効果の検証と経営データとの接合は容易ではない.本研究ではハイパースペクトルカメラやドローンを用い,機械学習を用いて植生の識別を行った.また,酪農の経営データと結びつけ,計量経済分析を行った.得られた成果を普及させることで,より簡便な圃場の植生の識別,圃場管理の方法が示される.それらの自給飼料生産・管理が酪農経営に与える影響を定量的に分析したことで,草地管理が酪農経営にとっても重要であることが示唆された.