Considering Consumer Behavior and Food Waste Reduction Systems: Utilizing the Milk Game
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Sato Mizuho  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (80738683)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食品ロス・廃棄 / フードサプライチェーン / 食の商習慣 / 持続可能性 / シリアスゲーム / ゲーミング&シミュレーション / ゲーム理論 / 商習慣 / ミルクサプライチェーン / 意思決定 / 消費者行動 / 食品ロス / 食品廃棄 / ゲーム / 1/3ルール / サプライチェーンゲーム / 消費者 / ライフスタイル / 消費行動 / 環境意識 / Food Related Lifestyle / アンケート調査 / サプライチェーン / 2持続可能なサプライチェーンマネジメント / 消費者購買行動 / 牛乳
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,他者との差別化が難しい牛乳のサプライチェーンをベースに食品廃棄低減化のルールや政策を検討する.まず,多様化する消費者の牛乳の購買行動(環境への意識度, 食品廃棄への関心度など)を調査し,消費者行動をモデル化する.次に,牛乳のサプライチェーンをベースにゲームを作成し,1/3ルールがある場合とない場合など各役割のプレイヤーの意思決定と食品廃棄への影響を比較検討し,食品廃棄低減化に効果的な振る舞いを検討することとする.そして,最後にこれらの結果をゲームに盛り込みシミュレーションを通じて,異なるシナリオのもとでどのようなルールや政策が望ましいかを検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a milk supply chain game (Milky Chain Game) and conducted both subject experiments and simulation experiments to examine the impact of different food trade practices (1/3 rule, 1/2 rule) on players’ decision-making and waste. In the subject experiments, even when deadlines were set for manufacturers and retailers, the impact on waste was minimal because it became easier to adjust the sales price based on these deadlines. On the other hand, in the simulation experiments, game theory-based analysis showed that imposing the 1/3 rule could eliminate the equilibrium of last-in, first-out, which tends to generate waste. Furthermore, under the 1/2 rule, it was possible to reduce waste without compromising the interests of the supply chain stakeholders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の食品ロス・廃棄の原因の1つとして食の商習慣である1/3ルールが問題視されている.しかし,以前に行われた実証実験では,ルールを緩和することで逆に食品ロス・廃棄が増加する商品も見られていた.本研究の結果からも,それを裏付けるように,必ずしもこの商習慣が廃棄を増大させるとは限らないことが示唆された.したがって,本研究は,今後,食のサプライチェーンの施策などを検討する際の基礎としての意義がある.