Project/Area Number |
20K15613
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 食料安全保障 / 食料自給率 / 国際市場 / 価格伝達 / 経済モデル / 牛肉 / 豚肉 / 国際価格 / 価格伝達分析 / 自給率 / 食肉価格 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「食料自給率は食料安全保障を達成するために有効な手段となりうるか」という問いは学術的にも長い間、重要なテーマであり続けているが、「食肉自給率が国内食肉市場の安定にどの程度役立つか」という定量的研究はまだ行われていない。本研究は大きく2つの部分に分けられる。(1)計量モデルにより食肉の国際価格から国内価格への伝達性が自給率とどのような関係にあるのかを明らかにする。(2)多地域他部門応用一般均衡モデルにより食肉輸入国の自給率を引き上げるための政策実施コストを推計し、またその政策が感染症などの供給ショックをどれだけ緩和できるかを定量化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research aims to identify the efficacy of meat self-sufficiency in alleviating price transmissions between international and domestic markets with time-series econometric models. With collaborators, I found that meat autarky effectively mitigates price spillovers (published in sustainability), and I also discovered that it could potentially buffer shocks from global markets (published in Humanities and Social Sciences Communications). To disseminate the findings, I wrote an article on the relationship between food self-sufficiency and food security for Research Outreach. Currently, a piece of research that focuses on the Japanese beef market is under review at the Australian Journal of Agricultural and Resource Economics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの研究では食料に関する自給率の効果の分析はかなり限定的であった。穀物自給率に関しては私自身の研究を含め、多少の数量的分析は存在したが、食肉に関する研究はほぼ皆無と言っても過言ではなかった。そこで、食肉の自給率が高いことが国内市場に安定をもたらすかどうかを分析する事が本研究の意義である。これにより、日本やその他の国々で自国の食肉市場を保護するためにどのような対策をとるべきかのヒントになるだろう。