| Project/Area Number |
20K15614
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaura Koichi 立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (80645523)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 買い控え行動 / 社会経済影響 / 情報伝達者 / 情報源の違い / 情報伝達者の違い / 購買行動 / 表明選好法 / 情報源 / 買い控え実行度 / フードシステム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、情報源や情報伝達者の違いによる買い控え行動がフードシステムに及ぼす影響を明らかにすることである。そのため、①表明選好法により情報源や情報伝達者の違いによる消費者の買い控え行動の起こりやすさ(買い控え実行度)を調査し、②情報源・情報伝達者ごとの“買い控え実行度”が直接的・間接的にフードシステムの各部門に及ぼす影響を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
More than a decade has passed since the Great East Japan Earthquake and the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear disaster. During this period, consumers have been exposed to various sources of information. This study empirically investigates whether consumer purchasing behavior differs depending on the source and messenger of information, and to what extent these differences affect the broader socio-economic system. (1) To examine avoidance behavior by type of information messenger, I conducted multiple surveys targeting messengers occupying different social positions. (2) I also analyzed how these patterns of avoidance behavior influence not only the food system but also broader industrial sectors and the socio-economic system as a whole.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、情報伝達者ごとの消費者の購買行動とそれが及ぼす社会経済への影響を検証した。消費者にとって「誰から」情報を得るのかにより、消費者の行動にどのような違いがあるのかを明らかにした。本研究により情報伝達者の違いが消費者の購買行動の違いに表れていることを解明できたことと、社会経済全体でみると情報伝達者の違いよりも情報の有無の影響が大きかったことを解明できたことは学術的意義があったと思われる。また、社会全体への間接的な影響を解明したことは、社会経済の多くの分野・産業に知見を提供できることにつながることから社会的意義がある。