Construction of ridge management system by multi-level stakeholders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Nahoko  鳥取大学, 農学部, 講師 (40839916)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords畦畔管理 / マルチレベル・ステークホルダー / 地域コミュニティ / 共同作業 / スピンオフ / 地域ぐるみ / 協同労働 / 地域システム / マルチレベル・マルチステークホルダー
Outline of Research at the Start
畦畔の草刈りが管理放棄や離農の原因になるだけでなく,草刈りにかかるコストが経営管理上の問題となり,農地賃貸借や農作業受委託の阻害要因にもなっている.加えて,このような継続性の問題は,農村風景や防災といった地域保全上の問題の契機となるため,作業の効率化が希求されている.本研究は,地域における多層で多様な主体(マルチレベル・マルチステークホルダー)が協働する地域システムの構築によって畦畔管理の継続性を高めようとするものである.具体的には,畦畔管理作業を請け負う組織を対象に組織づくりや運営方法,およびそれらの組織間や地域との関係性に接近するとともに,草刈りを担う新しいタイプの組織の設立を推進する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this research, in order to promote the construction of a system for managing levees, it is necessary to meet the following three requirements: (1) grasping the current situation of levees management, (2) establishing a mechanism for work coordination, and (3) interlocking with other regional activities. (1) To grasp the actual state of ridge management, it is necessary to grasp the actual state and disseminate it within the region because the ridge management method and stakeholders differ depending on the region. (2) In constructing a mechanism for work coordination, it is necessary to discuss and construct a mechanism among stakeholders that enables stakeholders with diverse backgrounds to conduct joint activities. (3) In connection with other local activities, it is necessary to maintain stakeholder relationships by coordinating with other local activities because ridge management is seasonal work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として,これまで地権者と耕作者という二元的な関係性の下で管理されてきた農地の管理実態から,社会連帯経済の考えに基づき多様な主体を内包する地域レベル(マルチレベル)での畦畔管理の実施体制の構築要因を明らかにした点にある.加えて,全国の事例調査と知見を行き来させる形で実践を組み込んだ実証研究で進めたことにより,組織設立の実践と普及を行ったことにより,地域社会に貢献したことに社会的意義がある.