Elucidation of the conditions for sustainable symbiosis of dairy farming in prefectures, paddy cultivation management, and paddy feed cultivation contractors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yukari  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中日本農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (20807292)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水田飼料作コントラクター / 都府県型酪農 / 自給飼料作 / 持続的共生条件 / 水田作経営 / 耕畜連携 / 持続可能性 / 水田活用 / 自給飼料生産 / コントラクター / 組織間連携 / 持続的共生 / 組織間連携モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、都府県型酪農経営・水田作経営・水田飼料作コントラクターの持続的共生条件の解明を目的とする。自給飼料生産に関わる地域内の諸組織の望ましい共有目標の検討、酪農経営と水田作経営の飼料需給関係の調整弁であるコントラクターの成立条件と効率的運営方策を解明した上で、酪農経営・水田作経営・コントラクターの組織間共生モデルを構築する。3者全体での所得最大化に加え、収量、労働時間の短縮、飼料価値の確保等を目標としたシミュレーションを実施し、3社の持続的共生が成立しうる条件を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the efficient operation of paddy feed cultivation contractors, we organized the work conditions such as work efficiency, harvesting cost, field area size, and topography for two types of machinery systems: a large tractor equipped with a harvester, a compression packing and wrapping machine, a general-purpose forage harvester, and a self-propelled wrapping machine. Simulation analysis was used to present the optimal selection of machinery and equipment according to the target crop and business scale.
And we investigated the production structure and organization of feed crops by targeting large-scale paddy cultivation management that produces feed rice and corn for practical use, and contractors newly organized in the wake of soaring feed prices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
畜産農家から自給飼料生産のための作業を受託する外部組織としてのコントラクターの数は都府県においても増加傾向にある。地域における自給飼料生産が持続的に継続するには、耕畜連携のハブとなるコントラクターの適切な設備投資、機械の効率的運用が不可欠である。本研究は飼料生産の現場に対して想定される稼働面積に応じ、経済性を踏まえた最適な機械装備の組み合わせを提示した。さらに、大規模水田経営及び新しく設立されたコントラクターの調査を通して、組織間連携における課題やメリット・デメリットを明らかにした。