Practical research on developing a method for formulating a farming plan using basic information on farm management for each field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Sun Wenli  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (30837498)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経営意思決定 / 営農計画 / 作業計画 / 圃場分散 / 営農情報利用 / スマート農業技術 / 圃場管理システム / 作業能率 / メッシュ農業気象データ
Outline of Research at the Start
中山間地域では、農業者の高齢化や減少に伴い、担い手への圃場の集約化が進んでいる。しかし、この集約化には、担い手の管理する圃場数の増加・分散化という外部効果が存在する。この外部効果の下では、すべての圃場に対して稠密な栽培管理を実施していくことが困難となってきている。一方で、近年のスマート農業技術の開発・普及の進展は、圃場ごとの生産履歴やメッシュ農業気象データなどの営農情報の収集を高度化させている。
本研究では、上述のような外部効果を考慮して、営農現場で収集された圃場単位の情報を利用することにより、圃場別・団地別の作物作付計画の策定手法を実践的に開発することを課題とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In hilly and mountainous areas, there is a need for the agricultural corporation with operates multiple, separate plots of land, to development a tool that support farming planning according to field conditions. To support planning of agricultural work in large agricultural corporations, we developed a work planning system to simulate the work time of agricultural machine. By using field polygon data and local road network data, the work planning system can calculate the shortest travel route between fields and consequent work time within a set upper daily limit. Reflecting real conditions, the calculated work time accounts for not only the work time in the fields, but also the travel time between fields. Considering the risk of precipitation, the system could also calculate the daily workable index based on the historical precipitation data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圃場分散を綱領した作業計画支援システムの開発より、生産法人等での作業受委託での精密な作業計画が可能になり全国の農地の集積や農作業の受委託に効率的で安定した生産を進める地域への貢献が可能となる。