Development of UV-B multi-directional irradiation technology to increase the concentration of functional components in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hideo  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 助教 (40729852)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物工場 / 環境ストレス / 紫外線 / 機能性物質 / ファイトケミカル / アカジソ / レモンバーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、葉菜類の機能性成分を短期間で向上可能な紫外線B域(UV-B:280 nm~315 nm)の新たな照射方法を確立することを最終目的とする。具体的には、近年実用化されたUV-B LEDを用いて、慣行のUV-B蛍光ランプの上方照射では実現できなかった中・下層の葉への多方向照射を行い、葉の空間的位置によらず必要なUV-B強度を照射可能な照明システムを開発する。また、上層~下層の葉におけるUV-B強度と機能性成分の生合成速度の関係解明を行い、株全体の機能性成分含有量を短期間で高めることが可能な照明方法を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some of the functional components of plants are increased by UV-B irradiation. This mechanism could be used to produce high-value-added plants in plant factories and greenhouses. In order to increase the concentration of functional components in the whole plant, it was necessary to develop an irradiation technique that could irradiate the lower leaves, which are difficult for UV-B to reach. In this study, we investigated the appropriate intensity of UV-B irradiation that improves functional components so that UV-B irradiation can be applied not only from above the plant canopy but also from below. The results of this study showed that UV-B irradiation to the underside of leaves also increased functional components, and it was estimated that a combination of UV-B irradiation from above and below would enable functional components in the whole plant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の植物工場の世界的な広がりと共に、様々な生産手法の開発が求められている。具体的には、植物工場の生産効率の向上のための、生育促進技術、電気エネルギ使用量の削減技術などと共に高付加価値な作物の生産技術の開発が求められる。本研究では、これまでのUV-B照射による機能性成分濃度の増加に関する研究結果を元に、植物体の一部の葉だけでなく、植物体全体の葉の機能性成分濃度を増加させる照射方法の検討を行ったことで、より実用的な照射が可能となることが示され、高付加価値植物生産のためのUV-B照射技術の社会実装に繋がる結果が得られた。