Fundamental research on environmental stress resistance mechanisms of cacti
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Horibe Takanori  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (30757943)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食用サボテン / 環境ストレス耐性 / 水耕栽培 / ファイトレメディエーション / サボテン / 遺伝子組換え / 重金属耐性 / メタボローム解析 / ゲノム解読
Outline of Research at the Start
耐乾性や高温耐性など多様な環境ストレス耐性と健康機能性を併せ持つ食用サボテンは、 食品としてのみならず、過酷な環境に適応するモデル植物としても大きなポテンシャルを有 している。本研究では、サボテンの環境ストレス耐性をゲノム解読と遺伝子機能解析技術の確立により明らかにする。またメタボローム解析によりサボテンに含まれる特徴的な生体成分の動態を明らかにする。さらに、それらの成果をもとにしてサボテンの機能性や生産性を高める新規栽培方法の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the unknown environmental stress tolerance mechanism of cacti and to establish a new cultivation method using the characteristics. Through the research period, we clarified that cacti are hyperaccumulating plants with extremely high resistance to multiple heavy metals (zinc, iron, and cadmium). We also showed that cadmium tolerance may be related to the succulent morphological characteristics of cacti. In addition, we developed a cultivation technique that enhances the functionality of edible cacti by utilizing their resistance to heavy metals. In this study, we believe that we have obtained useful knowledge that will lead to the clarification of the environmental resistance of cacti and the development of new cultivation techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サボテンが乾燥や高温といった環境ストレス耐性に加えて、多様な重金属に対しても非常に高い耐性を持つことを世界で初めて示すことができた。また、重金属耐性を活用してミネラルを高濃度に含む機能性食用サボテンの栽培技術を開発した。さらに、サボテンの乾燥地域での土壌重金属浄化(ファイトレメディエーション)に応用できる可能性がある。本研究では、植物科学の発展に加え、食料飼料生産や食品産業に貢献する有用な知見を得ることができた。