Specification of snowpack as a spectral conversion material and its application for agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Murakami Keach  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 研究員 (50813903)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords越冬性 / 低温耐性 / phytochrome / コムギ / 光環境 / 光質 / 光受容体 / 光形態形成 / 積雪 / 光環境応答 / 環境調節 / 低温順化 / Phytochrome
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は光質 (光の波長組成) を感知することで周囲・上層の個体との競合程度を認識し、自身の置かれた環境に適するよう生育を調節する。積雪は特徴的な分光透過特性を有しており、積雪透過光は植物にあたかも自身が環境を独占しているかのように誤認させうる。したがって積雪は越冬性植物の春の振る舞いに影響を及ぼす光質制御資材として機能しうる。本研究では、積雪の分光特性を評価し、雪下光質が秋播きコムギの融雪後初期生育に及ぼす影響を調査し、雪下光質の制御による初期生育調節技術化の可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Snowpack has the potential to affect physiological reactions in plants that overwinter on the soil surface by altering the spectrum of penetrating sunlight. This study aimed to investigate the characteristics of snow as a light quality control material and to assess its impact and potential for agricultural utilization. The transmittance of snow is high in the visible waveband and low in the far-red waveband, exhibiting characteristics opposite to those of leaves. Under up to approximately 15 cm of snow, the increased red/far-red ratio could sufficiently induce physiological responses via photoreceptors. Lighting treatment above the snow surface on wheat plants showed that the effects of light quality under snow on survival rate and post-melting growth were smaller than the varietal differences. Therefore, snow possesses characteristics as a light quality control material, but its impact on crop productivity is presumed to be minimal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の資源獲得競争という観点から重要な融雪期の積雪下の地表面における光環境の特性を整理し、電照実験によりその光環境が越冬性植物に及ぼす影響を評価した。これらの結果は、気候変動の影響を顕著に受ける積雪地帯での植物の振る舞いに関する基礎的な知見である。また、おもに極域で得られた既存の積雪透過特性が地理状況によっては再現しない可能性を示唆し、生産圏における積雪の光学的特性評価の重要性を示した。