Project/Area Number |
20K15631
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Morishita Mizuki 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 研究員 (90845637)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 土壌診断 / UAV / 機械学習 / 地理情報システム / リモートセンシング / 深層学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
圃場内の土壌特性および肥沃度は、土地履歴に応じて空間的に不均質である。そのため、生産現場では土壌特性の空間分布を的確にとらえ、圃場管理に反映させることが必要となる。しかしながら、土壌診断に要する労力および金銭的コストは大きく、面的な土壌特性の把握は農業従事者の負担となる。そのため、農業現場では土壌特性の空間分布を的確かつ低コストで捉えるための技術が求められている。そこで本課題では、深層学習アルゴリズムを主としたAI(人工知能)技術を活用し、UAV(ドローン)画像から土壌特性を予測可能にすることにより、低コストで圃場診断情報を空間的に捕捉できる技術の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we attempted to develop a methods for estimating the spatial distribution of soil properties in a field using aerial drone images. As principal achievements, we proposed“an data augmentation method of ground truth data for soil spatial estimation using aerial drone images with machine learning algorithms”and“a technique for selecting the soil sampling points by aerial drone images. These achievements have resulted in three awards, two research papers, and one patent application, including the 41st Japanese Society of Soil Science and Plant Nutrition Progress Awards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地力ムラや生育ムラに応じた的確な圃場管理のため、空撮画像を活用した面的な圃場診断技術が注目されている。特に、高い地上分解能が特徴のドローン画像は、人工知能(AI)と組み合わせることで圃場管理の省力化や適正施肥による低コスト化等への貢献が期待されている。 本課題では、これを実現するためのデータの収集・処理方法に焦点を当て、ドローンとAI技術を用いた土壌特性の空間分布を推定するための技術開発に取り組み、その成果を技術論文等として発表した。