Model integrating photosynthetic pathways and estimation of leaf photosynthetic properties based on the model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41040:Agricultural environmental engineering and agricultural information engineering-related
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
Jishi Tomohiro  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, グリッドイノベーション研究本部, 主任研究員 (60816479)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電子伝達系 / カルビン回路 / 補光 / CO2施用 / クロロフィル蛍光 / 光合成モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、光合成系の電子伝達速度について機構的かつ簡易なモデルを作成し、さらにFarquhar (1980)のカルビン回路の機構的モデルと統合した新モデルを作成する。また、葉に点滅光を照射した際に葉から放射される蛍光(クロロフィル蛍光)の強度時間変化を測定し構築したモデルを適用することで、葉の光合成特性を推定する手法を開発する。これにより環境調節が光合成速度に及ぼす効果を事前に見積もれるようにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed a model that assumes that the net photosynthetic rate of cucumber leaves is determined by the interaction between the electron transfer and the Calvin cycle. Then I have explained the effects of photosynthetic photon flux density (PPFD) and CO2 concentration on the net photosynthetic rate. The results showed that cucumber leaves grown at high CO2 concentrations tended to have a smaller maximum reaction rate of Calvin cycle compared to the maximum reaction rate of the electron transfer system.
Furthermore, I proposed a method to calculate the parameters of the constructed model by measuring the changes in chlorophyll fluorescence intensity under fluctuating light with a certain period. This method was intended to estimate the effects of supplemental light and CO2 application in horticulture, but the accuracy of the estimation has not yet reached a practical level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子伝達系およびカルビン回路の最大反応速度を本モデルにより算出し、栽培環境がそれらに及ぼす影響を解析することにより、植物が限られたリソースでいかに光合成量を大きくして成長速度を高めるために適応してきたかの生態学的研究に貢献する可能性がある。
また、農業分野において、環境を変化させた際の植物個葉または群落の純光合成速度をモデルにより推定しようとする場合に、光合成特性パラメータが植物の順化により変化するため、それらを固定して推定すると誤差が生じることを示した。