Study on greenhouse gas emission from an artificial pond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakabe Ayaka  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (40757936)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsため池 / 渦相関法 / メタン / 二酸化炭素 / 温室効果ガス / チャンバー法 / フラックス
Outline of Research at the Start
日本全国にため池は多く存在し、少雨地域の灌漑に使用されるなど地域社会で重要な役割を果たしている。一方で、ため池底層では嫌気的環境が形成され、特に高温期には二酸化炭素に次ぐ温室効果ガスであるメタンの強力な放出源となると考えられる。しかし、ため池からの温室効果ガス放出量が詳細に調べられた例はない。
本研究では、ため池水面からの温室効果ガス放出量を直接的に評価できるフロート式チャンバー法によって、兵庫県瀬戸内地域のため池において、温室効果ガス放出量を観測する。ため池が温室効果ガス収支に与える影響を評価し、放出機構の解明を通じて温室効果ガス放出量の削減に向けたため池管理に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many irrigation ponds for agriculture in Setouchi area. Photosynthesis of algae may contribute to the absorption of carbon dioxide, while sediment in the bottom of ponds may contribute to the emission of methane under anaerobic environment. However, there was little study that evaluated greenhouse gas emissions from irrigation ponds. In this study, we observed carbon dioxide and methane gas exchanges over a pond by eddy covariance method in Kakogawa city, Hyogo prefecture. We obtained data for two years, and analyzed the relationship between greenhouse gas dynamics and environmental factors to elucidate the mechanism regulating greenhouse gas dynamics in the pond.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,農業という人間活動によって造成される「ため池」が二酸化炭素吸収源,メタン放出源として温室効果ガス収支に果たす役割を解明することである.メタンは重要な温室効果ガスであり,内陸の水圏は主要なメタン放出源として認識されているが,その放出量の推定には未だ不確実性が大きい.内陸水圏からのメタン放出を削減するには,実測データに基づくメタン放出量の定量化と変動メカニズムの理解が必要である.本研究はため池生態系に着目し,2年の実測データを取得した.得られた知見は,ため池が温室効果ガス収支に果たす役割の理解に役立ち,放出量削減に向けたため池の管理に貢献すると考える.