Project/Area Number |
20K15639
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research Institution | Tottori University (2022-2023) Tokyo University of Agriculture (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 林間放牧 / 環境保全型農業 / NDVI / 飼料成分 / 窒素安定同位体比 / 粗タンパク質 / 可消化養分総量 / 生態系サービス / 植生調査 / 土壌分析 / センサーカメラ / 行動調査 / シナジー・トレードオフ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「林間放牧」は,育林作業の省力化や低コスト肉牛生産,アニマルウェルフェアの観点から評価されているものの自然環境への影響や生態系サービスの機能に関する報告は非常に少ない。林間放牧では,シカなどの大型野生動物による森林生態系への被害と類似した負の影響(トレードオフ)が予想される一方,放牧牛による適度な攪乱が森林の生態系サービスをサポート・促進する正の影響(シナジー)をもつ可能性も考えられる。ここでは,北海道日高地域の周年林間放牧について,①放牧地,②林間,③放牧管理方法,④水系のそれぞれにおける生態系サービス間のシナジー・トレードオフの関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the NDVI of pasture grasses and forage composition in K farm that produces beef cattle on annual forest grazing. Mean values of NDVI in the pasture ranged from 0.59 to 0.87 in June and August. Although the distribution of NDVI in the pastures varied due to foraging by grazing cattle and weed invasion, it was confirmed that vegetation was recovering as cattle moved through the pastures and there was a certain period of time when the pastures were unaffected by foraging. The results of forage composition in the pastures and forages of Pasture K showed that crude protein and total digestible nutrients were better than those of common pasture grasses, indicating that pasture quality and growth conditions were well maintained throughout the pasture despite the coarse management of forest grazing in K farm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放牧地および森林を利用して家畜を生産する林間放牧は,日本における家畜飼料の輸入依存を解消し,畜産物の自給率向上に資するだけでなく,自然と共存する農業を実現する古くて新しい管理技術である。本研究では,周年林間放牧による肉牛生産で有機畜産JASの認証を受けているK牧場を対象に,化学肥料や農薬を使用せず,かつ放牧地の牧草だけで肉牛生産を可能とする管理方法について,放牧地の植生の状態や飼料成分,放牧牛の行動実態,放牧地を流れる河川の水質への影響などの複数の視点から網羅的に調査したものである。本研究の成果は,日本国内における放牧畜産の普及促進に向けた基礎資料となることが期待できる。