Assessment of pesticide risks mediated by variability in biotic interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2022-2023)
National Institute for Environmental Studies (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Koya  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (90832436)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農薬の生態影響評価 / 生物間相互作用 / 人工生態系 / 非線形時系列解析(EDM) / 水田生態系 / 非線形時系列解析(EDM) / EDM
Outline of Research at the Start
農薬は生物に直接的に作用して殺すだけではなく、その影響は生物間相互作用を介して連鎖的に生物群集内に波及していく。しかし、相互作用の強度(強さや正負)は農薬曝露前後で必ずしも一定ではないため、農薬が群集に与える波及効果を予測するのは困難と思われてきた。Empirical Dynamic Modeling(EDM)は、最近になって登場した新規の解析手法であり、生物密度の時系列データのみから生物間の相互作用強度を算出することができる。本申請課題は、EDMによって農薬曝露後の人工生態系群集内における相互作用強度の変化をとらえ、農薬の生物群集への影響について、精度の高い予測を試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that the effects of pesticides mediated by the variability of biotic interactions can be explained by the interaction density-dependence (IDD) through the analysis of empirical data from manipulative experiments using outdoor mesocosms. Specifically, negative IDD tended to negatively impact the pesticide sensitivity of each member of the freshwater communities in the experimental paddies, while positive IDD tended to have a neutral or positive effect on the pesticide sensitivity. Additionally, the variability of density-independent interaction effects increased the pesticide sensitivity across all pesticide treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、相互作用効果の変動がもたらす農薬の波及効果という、一見複雑な現象が、相互作用効果の密度依存性という普遍的かつ単純な原理によって説明可能であることを示した。このことは、相互作用効果の密度依存性を事前に知ることができれば、相互作用の変動性を介した農薬影響は予測可能であるという期待を抱かせるものである。一方で、本研究では、特に殺虫剤のみを散布した処理では必ずしも仮説通りのパターンは得られていない。今後は、どのような条件の下で相互作用効果の密度依存性が仮説通りに働くのかを明らかにする必要がある。