Mitigation of Green House Gas emissions from rice paddy fields with artificial managements of soil physical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Miyuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (20370611)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords温室効果ガス / 水田 / メタン / 乾田直播 / 鎮圧 / 土壌物理性 / 土壌鎮圧
Outline of Research at the Start
国際的に削減が望まれている温室効果ガスの一つに水田から放出されるメタンガスがある。近年普及が拡大しつつある、土壌表層を鎮圧する新しい乾田直播体系は、イネ栽培期間中のメタンガス放出量を削減する傾向があるが、その影響程度とメカニズムは明らかではない。
本研究では圃場試験と室内モデル試験から鎮圧による土壌物理性の変化が温室効果ガス放出量に与える影響程度とそのメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methane(CH4) is a major green house gases(GHG) that has been called for global reduction. CH4 emissions from rice paddies are known as strongly affected by field management and weather conditions, and has big fluctuations by yearly and spatially. In this study, we focused the GHG emissions from the fields with the rice dry-direct seeding with artificial compaction of soil surface. We measured and compared the GHG emissions with those of rice transplanting fields.
During the 3-years study period, the CH4 emission from the field was significantly lower in the dry-direct seeding system than in the transplanting system under constantly flooded conditions. To clarify the factor of these mitigations, We focused the shallow rooting of rice plants led by soil surface compaction and carried out a laboratory model test.
The results of a model test suggested that shallow rooting is not a factor that uniquely reduces the amount of CH4 released. Further research is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではこれまで明らかにされていなかった地表面鎮圧を伴うイネ乾田直播体系圃場からのCH4放出量が、常時湛水条件であれば常に移植体系圃場からの放出量よりも低くなることを明らかにした。このことは高い生産性と環境保全機能を併せ持つイネ栽培体系の提唱につながる。また、土壌鎮圧による人為的な土壌物理性の管理がGHG放出量に影響を与えるメカニズムの解明に取り組み、イネ浅根化以外のCH4放出量削減要因が存在することを示唆した。水田からのCH4放出量の精緻な予測および削減策の提唱には放出メカニズムの解明が必要であり、本研究は土壌物理性を介した新たな環境保全型圃場管理法を提唱する一助となる。