Project/Area Number |
20K15643
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41050:Environmental agriculture-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nishioka Tomoki 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 産総研特別研究員 (20869929)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 土壌微生物叢 / 捕食性細菌 / 植物生育促進 / 微生物 / 分離培養 / 植物生育促進微生物 / 細菌捕食性細菌 / 定着性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
植物生育促進能を有する微生物はこれまで数多く分離されてきたが、土壌環境下での実用化に繋がった例は少ない。その主な原因は、人工接種した植物生育促進微生物株が在来微生物の抵抗性により土壌に定着できないことにある。申請者は、この在来微生物による抵抗性を低下させるためには、在来微生物叢の平衡状態を打破すれば良いのではないかと考えた。本研究では、細菌捕食性細菌を用いて在来微生物叢の平衡状態を打破することを基盤とした、植物生育促進微生物株の土壌定着性を向上させる技術の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to develop a technology utilizing predatory bacteria that would contribute to the practical application of plant growth-promoting microbial strains. First, a number of candidate bacterial strains for plant growth-promoting microorganisms were obtained from the inside roots of Dendrobium plants using simply modified agar media. Among the isolated endophytic bacterial strains, genome analysis was conducted for the strains that were expected to have plant growth-promoting effects. In addition, by devising and utilizing an original isolation and culture method for predatory bacteria, we succeeded in isolating a large number of strains, including phylogenetically novel strains. As described above, this research has provided the groundwork for the development of the desired technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物生育促進微生物に限らず、有用微生物株の農業現場での実用化を阻んでいる主原因の1つは、土壌の微生物叢の“抵抗力”により処理した有用微生物株が定着できないことにある。本研究成果は、細菌捕食性細菌を用いて在来微生物叢の平衡状態を打破し、土着微生物叢の抵抗力を弱化させることを目的とした技術の開発に繋がるものである。そのため本研究は、環境調和型の農場生産体系の確立に資するものであり、社会的意義は大きいと考える。また本研究で考案、活用した分離培養法は、微生物分野の研究で幅広く活用可能な学術的に重要な技術である。