Identification and analysis of interferon stimulated genes in the uterus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Bai Hanako  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (60775443)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウシ / 子宮 / インターフェロン誘導性遺伝子 / インターフェロン / インターフェロン誘導性因子 / 免疫細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、妊娠成立に必要な受精卵(胚)と子宮の相互作用を明らかにすることを目的として、以下の実験を行う。 実験①子宮細胞におけるタンパク質の網羅的解析から見出したインターフェロン誘導性因子(ISG)候補の発現増加および抑制を行う。このときの子宮細胞の形態や増殖性および遺伝子の発現変化を調べる。 実験②妊娠時の子宮内には免疫細胞が存在し、これらはインターフェロン・タウ(IFNT)やISGの感作を受けると考えられる。そこで、ホルスタイン雌牛の血液から免疫細胞を分離し、IFNTまたはISGを処置し、遺伝子発現に与える影響を調べる。 実験③子宮細胞と免疫細胞を同時に培養し、両細胞の遺伝子発現変化を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to obtain the basic knowledge to elucidate the interaction between the embryo and the maternal uterus in order to improve the pregnancy rate. First, treatment of IFNT were conducted on bovine endometrial cells to identify novel ISGs whose expression is induced in endometrial cells at the protein level. Then, functional analysis of ISGs candidates in uterine endometrial cells was performed. Although there have been some changes from the original plan, the ISGs candidates currently under analysis will continue to be validated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターフェロン・タウは反芻動物に特異的な妊娠認識物質であるが、妊娠成立時のI型インターフェロンおよびインターフェロン誘導性遺伝子(ISGs)の発現はヒトやマウスを含む哺乳動物に広く共通している。本研究で新たに着目したISG候補も、過去の知見からヒトでの発現が確認されているため、今後もさらに機能解析を進めることにより、将来的に家畜生産からヒトの生殖医療にも広く貢献できる可能性があると考えている。