Project/Area Number |
20K15645
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 慢性暑熱 / 肉用鶏 / 脂肪組織 / 肝臓 / Lipoprotein lipase / 暑熱ストレス / ニワトリ / 骨格筋 / 熱ストレス / 脂質代謝 / 小胞体ストレス応答 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肉用鶏では熱ストレスによって摂食量低下が起こるにもかかわらず、体脂肪の蓄積は増加する。鳥類における主要な脂肪合成の場である肝臓では、熱ストレス負荷によって脂質合成の活性化が誘導されるが、何がその成因であるのかは不明である。そこで本研究では、脂肪合成の場である小胞体において脂質代謝調節に関わるストレス応答機構が、熱ストレス誘導性の脂質代謝異常の成因であるかどうかを検証し、次に複数の分子経路を持つストレス応答機構のうち、どの因子に働きかければ脂質代謝異常を是正化できるのか検証する。一連の研究によって、熱ストレスが誘導する、肉用鶏の過剰な体脂肪蓄積を抑制するための分子基盤の確立が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to determine the effects of chronic heat stress (HS) on fat accumulation in the liver and adipose tissue of broiler chickens. The results obtained from this study are as follows. Heat stress was involved in changes in whole-body energy substrate utilization in broiler chickens, as well as in the synthesis and accumulation of fat in the liver and adipose tissue. In particular, increased activity of lipoprotein lipase (LPL) was observed in a heat stress-specific manner, suggesting that LPL actively incorporates lipids into adipose tissue in the HS. In addition, increased expression of corticosterone (CORT), which has been considered to be a major factor in fat accumulation under heat, was not upregulated in the present study, suggesting that factors other than CORT may be involved in the promoting of fat accumulation under heat stress condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来までの家禽の熱ストレス研究では、コルチコステロンが脂質代謝異常の成因であると考えられてきた。一方、ホルモン分泌の観点のみでは脂質代謝亢進に矛盾が生じる点があった。その点で本研究は、熱ストレスが促す脂質代謝異常のメカニズムに新たな視点から取り組み、リポプロテインリパーゼ(LPL)というターゲットを明らかにした。将来的にはLPLの制御によって、熱ストレス下の肝脂肪合成を抑制することが可能になる。暑熱による体脂肪増加は肉用鶏だけでなく、同様に筋成長能の高いブタ、ウシ等でも同様に起きていることから、将来的に様々な家畜・家禽の体脂肪蓄積・脂肪肝抑制を可能とする技術開発の先駆けとなると考えている。