The mechanism responsible for long-term infertility in cows with uterine inflammation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Magata Fumie  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (50635208)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリポポリサッカライド / 炎症性子宮疾患 / 卵胞発育 / エストラジオール / 卵母細胞 / 顆粒層細胞 / 初期胞状卵胞 / 牛 / 子宮内膜炎 / ミトコンドリア / 発育途上卵母細胞 / 体外発育培養 / 核成熟能 / 発育途上卵胞 / 乳牛 / 繁殖障害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,乳牛の炎症性子宮疾患において治癒後も続く長期的な受胎性低下を引き起こす細菌毒素の分子作用機序を明らかにすることで,新たな治療法の開発を目指すものである。子宮に感染した細菌が放出する毒素であるリポポリサッカライド (LPS) は卵巣内の卵胞に移行し,成熟した卵胞の機能を著しく低下させる。本研究では直径1mmに満たない発育途上の未熟な卵胞に着目し,発育初期にLPS曝露を受けた卵胞の発育動態と分子学的性状,さらに卵胞に内包される卵母細胞の発育と機能におよぼすLPSの影響を精査することで,「子宮が治癒しても受胎しない」病態の全容を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the effects of LPS on the developmental dynamics and steroidogenesis of follicles and the developmental competence of oocytes in developing follicles. LPS may directly act on bovine early antral follicles to suppress estradiol production in vitro. LPS also attenuated the viability of oocytes enclosed in the early antral follicles and induced an irreversible decrease in oocyte maturation capacity. Furthermore, a bovine endometritis model was developed to examine the immediate and long-term effects of LPS on the brain and ovarian interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性子宮疾患の罹患牛では,臨床的に子宮の炎症が治癒しても長期にわたり受胎性が低下する。本研究では,LPSが長期にわたるエストラジオール産生抑制と不可逆的な卵母細胞の成熟能低下を引き起こすことで,治癒後も継続する卵巣機能障害の一因となる可能性を示した。本研究成果は新たなアプローチによる革新的な治療法の開発のための基礎的知見となり,乳肉牛の生産性向上に寄与することが期待される。