Elucidation of Mechanisms of temperature gradients in female reproductive tracts under heat-stressed condition and improvement of reproductive performance in cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2021-2023)
Nagoya University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Morita Yasuhiro  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (90818262)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣 / 暑熱環境 / 血流 / 繁殖管理 / ウシ / 繁殖学 / 細菌叢 / 温度生理学 / ICT技術 / 暑熱ストレス / 卵巣温度 / 子宮温度 / 生殖器温度 / サーモグラフィー / 皮膚血流 / 皮膚血流量 / 体温維持 / 繁殖性向上
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではウシにおける暑熱環境下での繁殖性の改善を目的としている。そこで本研究では、雌性生殖器の温度勾配維持機構に着目し、生殖器温度勾配維持の機序、および卵胞発育不全および排卵不全などの卵巣機能不全と生殖器の温度勾配および血流との関係を臓器温度や体温、心血管系の反応、血流量などの生理学的反応をウェアラブルの計測器を使用し継続的にモニタリングすることで解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to determine whether the disruption of the temperature gradient around the female reproductive tract is the cause of ovarian dysfunction under heat conditions. We indicated that ovulation failure under heat-stressed conditions in Japanese Black cattle could be due to suppressing follicle formation in the ovary. We also demonstrated that body temperature usually increases during estrus, but eye temperature significantly decreases from estrus to ovulation in Japanese Black cows. In addition, we revealed that differences in milk fat contents in dairy samples raised in Cambodia under heat-stressed conditions were related to differences in genetic character. Through these studies, we have accumulated basic knowledge to prevent ovarian dysfunction in heat conditions by modulating the temperature gradient in the reproductive tracts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、黒毛和種牛においては暑熱条件下での排卵不全は、卵巣における卵胞形成の抑制が原因である可能性を示した。この結果からは、視床下部や下垂体だけでなく、卵巣に焦点を当てた管理を提言でき、暑熱環境下での繁殖管理に新たな視点を提供できる。また、眼球温を観察することで発情から排卵の時期の推定ができることを示した結果は、新たな非接触での発情観察技術の開発につながる。加えて、カンボジアの在来牛が保有する暑熱耐性の遺伝的特徴を明らかにした結果は、暑熱環境下での在来牛を使用した育種へ利用できる。本研究で得られた結果は、今後の気候変動に対応し、持続可能な畜産体系の確立に貢献すると考えらえる。