Project/Area Number |
20K15649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Inabu Yudai 九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (70868992)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 黒毛和種牛 / 妊娠末期 / 酪酸 / グルカゴン様ペプチド / 初乳 / 移行乳 / インスリン様成長因子1 / 黒毛和牛 / 消化管ホルモン / 糖代謝 / グルカゴン様ペプチド2 / 消化管発達 / 黒毛和種繁殖牛 / 黒毛和種仔牛 / GLP-2 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
グルカゴン様ペプチド2(GLP-2)は、消化管発達を促進する消化管ホルモンであり、これは食餌性の酪酸により分泌が強力に刺激されることが明らかとなっている。そこで本研究では妊娠末期の黒毛和種繁殖牛への酪酸給与が、血漿および初乳中GLP-2濃度に及ぼす影響を検討する。さらに、得られた子牛を用いて、代用乳給与前後で採血し、母牛への酪酸給与が仔牛の栄養素代謝機能に及ぼす影響も併せて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the effects of feeding sodium butyrate (SB) to Japanese Black female cattle on blood and milk composition, as well as on the growth and nutritional metabolic functions of the offspring. Feeding SB increased plasma concentrations of glucose and GLP-1. However, milk composition was not affected by treatment. On the other hand, plasma glucose concentration at the neonatal period was increased in calves born from SB-fed dams. Further, plasma insulin-like growth factor 1 (IGF-1) concentration was increased by maternal SB provision during the neonatal and pre-weaning periods. These results indicate that maternal SB provision affects the performance of offspring via alterations in glucose homeostasis and/or IGF-1 concentration in plasma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、黒毛和種繁殖メス牛への酪酸製剤給与が血液成分および乳成分に及ぼす影響を明らかにした。さらに、出生した仔牛の血漿グルコースおよびインスリン様成長因子1濃度が増加したことから、妊娠末期の黒毛和種繁殖メス牛への酪酸製剤給与は仔牛の健全な発育に寄与する可能性があり、黒毛和種牛の妊娠期における新たな飼養管理技術の構築につながるものである。