The study on the central neural mechanism of female estrous behavior controlled by Tac1 neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2022)
Okayama University of Science (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Sho  名古屋大学, アジアサテライトキャンパス学院(農), 特任准教授 (50829223)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発情行動 / ロードシス / Tac1 / 交尾刺激 / キスペプチン / ゲノム編集 / 前腹側室周囲核 / Fos / 神経回路
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、発情行動発現時に活性化するTac1ニューロンの神経ネットワークに着目し、雌における発情行動の神経メカニズムを解明することである。Tac1にコードされる特定の神経伝達物質に焦点を当て、行動学、内分泌学、組織学的な裏付けをもって哺乳類に共通する発情行動における神経メカニズムの解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on Tac1 neurons with the aim of elucidating the neural mechanisms of female estrous behavior. We searched for regions in the female rat brain that are activated during mating, and found that Tac1 neurons in the VMHvl, MePD, PMv, and BNSTpm were activated by mating stimuli. Phenotypic analysis of estrous behavior in Tac1 KO female rats generated by genome editing with CRISPR-Cas9 showed no change in mating behavior in the KO rats. These results suggest that Tac1 neurons play some role in female estrous behavior. In the future, it would be necessary to investigate the function of Tac1 by generating a conditional Tac1 KO model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、発情行動を発現する際に様々な神経核においてTac1ニューロンが活性化することが示唆された。哺乳類の繁殖が成立するには、動物の生理状態に応じて生殖内分泌系と発情行動が協調的に制御されることが重要である。家畜の生産現場では、人工授精時の初回受胎率の低下が深刻な問題となっている。牛の場合、人工授精のタイミングは発情行動の発見をもって決定されるため、微弱な発情行動や排卵していても発情行動を示さないサイレントヒートなどの繁殖障害は人工授精の適期を逃す要因となり問題となっている。発情行動を制御する神経メカニズムが明らかになれば、発情行動の異常に起因する繁殖障害の解決が可能になると期待される。