Investigation of low fertility factors based on epigenetic changes in bovine highly motile spermatozoa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ogata Kazuko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 主任研究員 (40761614)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精子 / ウシ / 運動性 / マイクロ流体デバイス / エピゲノム / 受胎性 / DNAメチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ウシの人工授精による受胎率の低下の要因が探られる中、運動性等の精液性状の評価結果が良好でも受胎性の低い精液の存在が明らかになってきている。本研究では、精子のエピゲノム変化が受胎性に関する新たな指標となりうるかを検討する。その上で、受精に関与すると考えられる走流性の高い精子を新規の精子選別技術であるマイクロ流体技術により捕集して、DNAやヒストンの修飾状態及び体外受精能の解析対象とする。以上より、運動性が高いにもかかわらず受胎性の低い精子に特徴的なエピゲノム変化を明らかにすることで、ウシ精液の低受胎に関わる要因の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a technique to assess the fertility of bovine frozen semen by identifying the sperm differences between bull semen with normal motility but different fertility. The use of microfluidic technology enabled semen evaluation to focus on the highly motile sperm mixedly extent in the semen. Analysis of the measured motility values of individual sperm contained in semen has made it possible to classify groups of highly motile sperm with different motility characteristics. This quantified motility characteristics could not be expressed by conventional motility assessment. It would help to improve evaluation techniques for frozen semen in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウシの人工授精受胎率の低下が問題となる中、通常の精液検査では発見できない受胎性の低い凍結精液の存在が知られてきており、精液の受胎性を評価する新たな評価技術の開発が求められている。本研究では、精液中に存在する高走流性精子を対象にした精液評価を実施し、個々の精子の運動計測値の解析による新たな運動性評価手法を開発した。これにより、従来の運動計測値では表現できなかった運動の特徴の数値化が可能となった。今後、精液の受胎性や品質に関わる運動の特徴を解明することで、凍結精液の評価技術の改良に繋がることが期待される。