SNP analysis from very few cells derived from embryos to develop ultra-early genomic evaluation in cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Livestock Breeding Center, Incorporated Administrative Agency
Principal Investigator
Matoba Satoko  独立行政法人家畜改良センター, 本所(企画調整部 技術グループ), 次長・課長 (60592574)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウシ / 体外受精 / 受精卵 / 胚 / SNP解析 / ゲノミック評価 / 育種改良 / 牛
Outline of Research at the Start
牛の育種改良は、次世代(後代)へ伝える能力が高いと判定された種雄牛を選抜する「後代検定手法」によって実施されているが、この手法は5年以上の長期間を要し、多くの後代と膨大な費用を必要とする。後代のさらに次の世代である胚段階でのゲノミック評価を実現すれば、これまでより少ない頭数の繁殖母牛から選抜された高能力の後代を生産でき、低コストかつ育種改良の超高速化が可能となる。本研究では、牛育種改良の超高速化を目指し、胚段階でのゲノミック評価を実現するために体外受精胚の一塩基多型(SNP)解析法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A progeny test method is currently used to accelerate the breeding of cattle. However, this method requires a large number of progeny cattle and enormous costs, moreover requires at least period of 5 years until the end of the test. In this study, in order to develop a genomic evaluation method using embryos aiming at more acceleration breeding improvement, we attempted to develop an SNP analysis method using very few cells from in vitro fertilized embryos. It was clarified the appropriate cell collection stage and cell number for SNP analysis, and succeeded in determining the bovine SNP type by amplifying DNA in those collected extremely small number of cells without cell proliferation culture. However, it is still necessary to reveal the relationship between the quality of collected cells and DNA quality and the stability of DNA concentration. It is still remained elucidate the cell quality and the stability of DNA concentration that can be analyzed by SNP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液等の体細胞は約1,000個以上存在するため、細胞増殖培養やゲノムDNAの増幅を必要とすることなくSNP解析が可能であるが、胚の総細胞数は約100個と少数であるだけでなく、一部をSNP解析用に採取し、残りを移植して子牛まで発育可能な状態へと両立させる技術の開発には困難を伴う。このことから胚を用いたSNP解析法を開発することは学術的意義が高いと考えられる。子牛の段階において胚生産し、それらの胚を利用したゲノミック評価の実現できれば、飼養頭数の減少が進む国内の現状および現行の後代検定手法による種雄牛選抜を超早期化し、育種改良の大幅な加速化に貢献できることとなり社会的意義が高いと考えられる。