A clinical study on the radiosensitizing effect of mitochondrial metabolism inhibitors on canine tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University (2022)
Hokkaido University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Tatsuya  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 助教 (10849962)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミトコンドリア代謝 / 腫瘍 / 放射線 / イヌ / 放射線増感剤 / PD-L1 / 放射線治療 / メトホルミン
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線照射は細胞のミトコンドリア代謝ならびに形態を変化させることが報告されており、腫瘍細胞におけるミトコンドリアは増感標的として注目されてきている。本研究はマウスに移植した腫瘍組織を用いて腫瘍のエネルギー代謝を臨床例の腫瘍組織で定量する方法を最適化する。次に、腫瘍罹患犬の腫瘍組織を対象としてミトコンドリアの代謝状態を定量し、ミトコンドリアの代謝レベルとイヌの自然発生腫瘍の種類、ステージ、治療効果、予後などが関連因子となるかを評価検討する。さらに、それらと並行してミトコンドリアの代謝を阻害するメトホルミンが放射線治療効果を改善するかを評価検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The energy metabolic activity of mitochondrial electron transport chains could be measured in transplanted tumor tissue from mice and spontaneous tumors from dogs using the Seahorse XFp Analyzer. In the future, the prognostic factors such as malignancy and differentiation as well as the relationship with response to therapy can be investigated by improving the sampling method and accumulating the number of clinical cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は多種多様な腫瘍のイヌから腫瘍組織をサンプリングし、ミトコンドリア電子伝達系活性を評価することで、自然発生の腫瘍のエネルギー代謝を解明する糸口となり、エネルギー代謝を標的とした新たな抗ガン治療として発展する可能性が高い。また、今後、症例数を蓄積することで腫瘍のエネルギー代謝が腫瘍の予後因子に関連することが証明できれば、腫瘍のエネルギー代謝を測定することがより一般的になり、後続研究へ応用される可能性が非常に高い。