Project/Area Number |
20K15657
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 心腎連関 / 超音波検査 / 腎静脈波形解析 / 肺高血圧症 / 右心室機能 / 犬 / 腎内ドプラ法 / 僧帽弁閉鎖不全症 / 腎うっ血 / 心エコー図検査 / パルスドプラ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人医療において心臓と腎臓の密接な関わり「心腎連関」が心不全患者の寿命に大きく影響を与えていることが近年明らかとなってきた。また心腎連関の主要因である腎臓のむくみ「腎うっ血」を超音波検査で評価することが可能であり、その有用性が示されてきた。しかし犬においての研究はほとんど行われていない。 本研究では、臨床例の心疾患犬とモデル犬における検討を行うことで、犬において腎うっ血が実際に起こるのか、もし起こるのならどのような因子によって引き起こされているかを明らかにすることを目的とする。その結果、犬における心腎連関に関する基礎的な情報が得られるとともに、高リスク患者の選別や治療選択への応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The usefulness of renal venous flow (IRVF) analysis by ultrasound was investigated as an evaluation method for the close relationship between the heart and kidneys in dogs, known as cardiorenal interaction. Among dogs with heart disease, there were cases where the IRVF pattern exhibited an discontinuous pattern, which was associated with right ventricular dysfunction and right atrial enlargement. It was also revealed that dogs with a discontinuous pattern had a shorter survival time. Therefore, the addition of IRVF analysis allows for stratification of life expectancy. Furthermore, in dog models of an acute volume overload, it was revealed that the IRVF pattern itself did not exhibit a discontinuous pattern. However, an index indicating vascular resistance of the renal vein increased due to the increase in right atrial pressure. This finding indicates that the increase in right atrial pressure is reflected in the IRVF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで心臓病犬において心腎連関を評価する方法は限られていたが、本研究では超音波検査を用いた腎静脈波形解析の有用性を示した。腎静脈波形解析は右心室機能低下や右心房圧上昇を反映し、さらに心臓病犬において不連続性パターンを有している場合には明らかに寿命が短縮していることが明らかとなった。このことから心臓病犬の検査に腎静脈波形解析を加えることで予後のより詳細な層別化や治療方針の決定に寄与できる可能性が示された。