Investigation of molecules involved in pathogenic mechanism and innate immune evasion of Streptococcus suis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2021-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ishida-Kuroki Kasumi  国立感染症研究所, 薬剤耐性研究センター, 主任研究官 (80760272)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords豚レンサ球菌 / Streptococcus suis / 全ゲノム解析 / ヒアルロニダーゼ / グルコサミノグリカン分解酵素 / 比較ゲノム解析 / 病原因子 / 自然免疫回避
Outline of Research at the Start
豚レンサ球菌はヒトやブタに髄膜炎や心内膜炎を起こす人獣共通感染症の起因菌であるが、その発症機序は不明である。また、本菌はブタの口腔に常在するが、すべてのブタが発症するわけではない。本菌が全身に移行し発症するには、宿主免疫応答を回避するなど、宿主との複雑な相互作用が関与すると考えられる。本研究では、上皮細胞や免疫細胞、補体による自然免疫からの回避に関連する本菌分子を同定することで、宿主深部組織への移行機序と発症機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus suis is known to cause zoonotic diseases, such as meningitis and bacteremia. However, the specific virulence factors have remained unclear. This study revealed that virulent strains of Streptococcus suis harbored a gene cluster consisting of genes encoding hyaluronidase and heparinase that degrade host glycosaminoglycans, a phosphotransferase system for importing these degraded products into bacterial cells, and enzymes of the Entner-Doudoroff pathway for metabolizing these products. This gene cluster was also found in Streptococcus ruminantium, which is a close relative of S. suis, Streptococcus pneumoniae, and Group G streptococci, suggesting that the gene cluster associates with the pathogenicity of Streptococcus suis and other streptococci.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではブタやヒトに髄膜炎や菌血症を引き起こす豚レンサ球菌の発症に関与する可能性がある遺伝子群を見出した。また、この遺伝子群は豚レンサ球菌だけでなく、ヒトに病原性を示す他のレンサ球菌でも認められ、レンサ球菌が共通して保有する病原因子である可能性が示唆された。今後、この遺伝子群について精査することで、レンサ球菌感染症の発症機序や病態の解明に繋がることが期待される。