Developmental characterization of polyploid embryos in vitro using three stem cell lineages derived from blastocysts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Imai Hiroyuki  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 助教(テニュアトラック) (60826155)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords初期胚 / 幹細胞 / 倍数性 / 多倍体 / 胚発生 / 倍数体
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類特有の繁殖特性の1つである多倍体化胚拒否機構について、本来子宮内で起こる生命現象をin vitroで幹細胞実験系を用いて可視化し、その原因とレスキュー法を探索する。多倍体化が胚を構成する細胞へ与える影響について、明確に検出するために複数の倍数性の系列で比較する。また、胚由来の幹細胞のESC, TSC, XENCの3系譜を用いることで倍数性変動に伴う胚を構成する細胞の特性変化の追跡が可能となる。
得られた結果に基づき、将来的にin vivoでの多倍体化胚のレスキュー実験へ展開する。既に産業応用がなされている魚類の多倍体化による増産・育種・品種改良技術を哺乳類家畜への応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vertebrates have evolved through whole-genome duplication, which has helped them acquire new functional gene sets and adapt to their environment. Polyploidization, which is generally beneficial for eukaryotes, is not present in mammals due to embryonic development abnormalities. This study aims to establish three stem cell lineages and profile the effects of ploidy changes on mammalian embryonic development. Optimal timing and fusion protocols were established for reduplication through time-lapse observation of polyploid embryos. The establishment of embryonic stem cell and trophoblast stem cell lineages was successful for polyploid lineages, with colonies exhibiting a naive-type colony morphology and showing alkaline phosphatase-positive screening markers. In summary, we established and analyzed a ploidy series of embryonic stem cells and trophoblast stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、哺乳類の多倍体化拒否機構の原因を探るための細胞株の樹立とスクリーニングを行なった。その結果、倍数性シリーズで複数の幹細胞株の樹立に成功した。これらの細胞株はバイオリソースとして将来にわたって活用できる。またスクリーニングの結果、倍数性変動に伴って変動する遺伝子群を見出しており、多倍体化拒否機構を紐解くマイルストーンへ到達したと言える。